The Best Flight Schools in Texas: 10 Schools Ranked for 2026

The best flight schools in Texas for 2026, ranked on published price, Part 141 status, airline pathways and AOPA awards, from ATP and Thrust to small schools.

Published: by Tim de Vries

Add AeroCorner as a preferred source on Google
Cessna 172 Skyhawk N457CM on short final with flaps extended, a typical primary trainer
The Cessna 172 is the airplane most Texas flight schools start students in. – © Eric Salard

Get the Newsletter

The latest aviation news and stories sent to your inbox.

Table of Contents

The best flight school in Texas for a future airline pilot is ATP Flight School. It trains at 11 Texas airports, charges no Texas location premium on its fixed $123,995 zero-time program, and has career tracks to American, Delta and United.

Thrust Flight is the strongest Texas-born alternative, with an all-in $120,000 Part 141 program from Addison and three other Texas campuses. For a part-time student, In The Pattern in Denton was AOPA’s national Best Flight School in 2025.

This list ranks schools on what each one publishes as of October 2026: FAA Part 141 approval, price, airline pathway agreements, scale and AOPA awards. It is the Texas companion to our national ranking of the best flight schools in the US and our list of the best flight schools in Arizona.

RankSchoolTexas basePublished priceStandout
1ATP Flight School11 airports statewide$123,995 (zero to CFII)Career tracks to American, Delta and United
2Thrust FlightAddison, Denison, Conroe, Fort Worth Spinks$120,000 all in (zero to CFII)Part 141 with its own examining authority
3US Aviation AcademyDenton plus five other Texas campuses$97,000 average (Conroe)On United’s Aviate flight school list
4In The PatternDenton EnterpriseNot published (budget calculator)AOPA national Best Flight School, 2025
5AeroGuard Flight Training CenterGeorgetownNot publishedSkyWest Pilot Pathway
6Coast Flight TrainingDallas Executive, San Marcos$121,211 (Texas State course fees)Partners include American and Envoy
7Pilot RiseDallas Executive, Hicks Airfield$34,000 to $51,500 (zero to CFII)Lowest published career price
8Bird Dog Flight ServicesHicks Airfield, Fort WorthAbout $80,000 (zero to CFII)AOPA Distinguished school, 2026
9Code 1 Flight TrainingWills PointNot publishedAOPA regional Best Flight School, 2024
10Delta QualiflightFort Worth MeachamNot publishedTraining pilots since 1969
Prices are each school’s own published figures as of October 2026, and they cover different ratings. Check what is included before comparing totals.

How this ranking works

Schools are ranked for a student starting from zero who wants an airline career, on facts each school publishes: FAA Part 141 approval, a published price, formal airline pathway agreements, scale and AOPA Flight Training Experience awards. AOPA bases those awards on reviews from students and newly certificated pilots. A school that publishes no price drops down the list. Degree programs are covered separately below the top 10, because they answer a different question. Part 141 schools follow an FAA-approved syllabus with lower minimum hours, while Part 61 schools train on a flexible schedule.

1. ATP Flight School

ATP has more Texas training centers than any other school we found: Arlington, McKinney, Denton, Fort Worth Meacham, Conroe, Houston Ellington, Sugar Land, Georgetown, Austin-Bergstrom, San Antonio Stinson and New Braunfels. It also runs ATP JETS Dallas, a jet simulator site near DFW.

The zero-time Airline Career Pilot Program costs $123,995 and takes nine months, logging 282 hours, including 25 multi-engine and 53 simulator hours. ATP charges a training center premium of up to $5,000 in places like Los Angeles, but every Texas center sits in its $0 tier.

Budget for costs beyond the program price, which our breakdown of what a pilot license really costs covers. What the price buys is the exit: 38 airline-backed career tracks leading to American, Delta and United, and 1,170 graduates hired by airlines in the 12 months to September 2, 2026.

American, headquartered in Fort Worth, was the top major airline employer of ATP graduates in 2026, with more than 110 hired by early September.

2. Thrust Flight

Thrust is headquartered at Addison Airport, 13 miles north of downtown Dallas, and runs the same program at Denison, Conroe and Fort Worth Spinks. Its campuses in Mesa, Arizona, and Newport News, Virginia, fly the same syllabus.

Zero Time to Airline 2 costs $120,000 all in and takes 11 to 14 months through the CFI and CFII ratings, including first-attempt written exam and checkride fees. A shorter version that stops at the commercial certificate costs $101,500 and takes eight to 10 months.

Thrust trains full time under Part 141 and holds FAA examining authority, so checkrides are scheduled in house rather than waiting on an outside examiner. It flies Piper Archer TXs, Cessna 172s and Piper Seminoles, and names Envoy, SkyWest, Republic and Avelo among its airline partners.

AOPA named the Addison campus a Distinguished Flight School in 2026. In February 2026 Thrust also added an eight-hour aerobatic and upset recovery package in a GB1 GameBird and a Super Decathlon at Addison and Denison.

3. US Aviation Academy

US Aviation Academy is based in Denton and lists five more Texas flight campuses: Conroe, San Marcos, New Braunfels, Kerrville and Fort Worth. It is FAA Part 141 approved, also runs a Part 147 mechanic school in Denton, and is approved for VA and GI Bill students.

It publishes no program tuition, but its Conroe page puts the average cost there at $97,000. The academy holds FAA self-examining authority, which cuts the wait for outside examiners.

Its pipeline is the broadest of any Texas-based school. United lists it as an Aviate participating flight school, and it names Southwest’s Destination 225, Envoy and SkyWest among its partners. It is also the flight provider for Texas Woman’s University and Lone Star College, and for Texas State University from fall 2026.

4. In The Pattern

In The Pattern started in 2015 when two brothers bought a single airplane at Denton Enterprise Airport and a friend asked to rent it. In March 2025 AOPA named it the national Best Flight School, calling it the first three-time winner of the award.

It flies a mixed fleet, from a Cessna 152 and Cessna 172 to a Cessna 182 and a Piper Aztec twin. It publishes a budget calculator rather than a package price, and the calculator’s illustrative private pilot total is $21,285.

Texas wins on reviews, not just size

Eight of the 12 Distinguished Flight Schools in AOPA’s 2026 Central Southern region are in Texas: Airplanes & Attitude, Pilot Rise, In The Pattern, Black Hound Aviation, Code 1, Pegasus, Bird Dog and Thrust Flight. The rest came from Oklahoma and Iowa.

5. AeroGuard Flight Training Center

AeroGuard, the Phoenix academy, has one Texas campus, at Georgetown Municipal Airport north of Austin. Students fly Piper Archers and Seminoles, backed by a Redbird simulator.

Its Texas page names the SkyWest Pilot Pathway, a route to a first officer job at SkyWest. AeroGuard quotes tuition only on request, which keeps it in the middle of this list.

6. Coast Flight Training

Coast, which also trains in San Diego, runs Texas campuses at Dallas Executive Airport and San Marcos Regional. It names SkyWest, American, Envoy, PSA, Piedmont and Mesa as airline partners, with the Envoy Cadet Program as its most popular route.

Coast is the San Marcos flight partner for Texas State University’s aviation degree. Texas State lists its seven Coast flight courses, through the instructor and multi-engine ratings, at $121,211 through fall 2026, billed on top of tuition.

7. Pilot Rise

Pilot Rise trains at Dallas Executive Airport and at Hicks Airfield in Fort Worth, and was an AOPA Distinguished Flight School in 2026. It calls itself a structured Part 61 school, with a set curriculum but a flexible schedule.

Its published 2026 ranges are the lowest we found: $8,500 to $14,000 for a private pilot certificate and $34,000 to $51,500 from zero to the instrument instructor rating. They include the aircraft, instruction, checkrides and supplies.

The low number comes with a cheaper fleet: Cessna 150s at $130 an hour, Cessna 172s at $165 and a Pipistrel Alpha Trainer. It names no airline partner, so the hours-building plan is yours to make.

8. Bird Dog Flight Services

Bird Dog flies from Hicks Airfield in Fort Worth and was another 2026 AOPA Distinguished Flight School. Its LOFT Career Pilot Program runs from zero to the CFI and CFII ratings for about $80,000.

It also prices each rating on its own, at about $11,000 for a private pilot certificate and $10,000 for an instrument rating. That makes it a good fit for a student paying as they go.

9. Code 1 Flight Training

Code 1 trains at Van Zandt County Regional Airport in Wills Point, east of Dallas. In 2024 it won AOPA’s regional Best Flight School award, and its instructor Norm Rathje was the region’s Best Flight Instructor.

AOPA named it a Distinguished Flight School again in 2026. It publishes no fleet or price list, so a discovery visit is the only way to compare it.

10. Delta Qualiflight

Delta Qualiflight has trained pilots at Fort Worth Meacham Airport since 1969, and says more than 9,000 have passed through.

It trains under both Part 61 and Part 141, with more than 30 Piper, Cessna and Beechcraft aircraft, a 20,000-square-foot hangar and an in-house examiner. It also takes international students, but it publishes no prices, which keeps it last.

Two things older guides get wrong

Thrust Flight became a United Aviate participating school on March 17, 2026, but only through its Mesa, Arizona, campus, not its Texas campuses. Texans who want the Aviate route can train at ATP or US Aviation Academy, both on United’s list, or study at Texas Southern University. And Paragon Flight Training, which ranks for Georgetown searches, has no Texas campus: its schools are in Florida and Georgia. The flight school at Georgetown is AeroGuard.

The best Texas colleges for a flight degree

A degree takes longer, but it can cut the airline transport pilot requirement from 1,500 hours to 1,000 for a bachelor’s graduate, or 1,250 for an associate’s, at a school the FAA has approved. Eight Texas schools are on the FAA’s September 2026 list, and our ranking of the best aviation colleges in the US compares them nationally.

CollegeWhere it fliesRestricted ATPPublished flight cost
Baylor UniversityWaco Regional1,000 hours$155,895 airplane flight fees (2026-27)
LeTourneau UniversityEast Texas Regional, Longview1,000 hoursPriced per course: $21,735 for the two private pilot courses (2026-27)
Texas Southern UniversityHouston Spaceport (Ellington)1,000 hoursNot published
Texas Woman’s UniversityDenton Enterprise (US Aviation Academy)1,000 hoursAbout $105,250 in flight labs
Stephen F. Austin State UniversityNacogdoches (HCH Aviation)1,000 hoursNot published
Tarrant County CollegeAlliance Airport, Fort Worth1,250 hours$122,736 (2026-27)
Lone Star CollegeConroe (US Aviation Academy)1,250 hours$111,613 estimate
Central Texas CollegeSkylark Field, Killeen1,250 hoursNot published
Texas State UniversitySan Marcos and partner schoolsNot on FAA list$121,211 with Coast Flight
FAA Institutional Authority List, revised September 15, 2026; hours follow the degree level under 14 CFR 61.160. Costs from each college’s own pages, October 2026. The Texas Woman’s figure is our sum of its undated flight lab amounts.

Texas Southern is the airline pick. It is the only Texas school on Delta’s Propel collegiate list and the only Texas university on United’s Aviate list, and in April 2026 it opened a 20,000-square-foot hangar at Houston Spaceport with 12 Cirrus SR20s.

Tarrant County College is the value pick: two-year in-county tuition and fees are $4,440, its Alliance flight line works with ATP and Veracity Aviation, and the waitlist is about a year. LeTourneau, flying from East Texas Regional Airport in Longview, runs Envoy and PSA cadet programs.

How much is a pilot’s license in Texas?

Texas schools’ own estimates put a private pilot certificate at about $8,500 to $21,735. The low end is pay-as-you-go Part 61 training in an older Cessna; the high end is a college Part 141 course, a difference our guide to Part 61 vs Part 141 explains.

SchoolPrivate pilot estimateBasis
Pilot Rise, Dallas and Fort Worth$8,500 to $14,000Part 61, 40 to 60 hours, 2026
Bird Dog Flight Services, Fort WorthAbout $11,000School’s published estimate
Airplanes & Attitude, McKinney$13,502Starting price at 40-hour minimums
Pegasus Flight School, Waco$14,000Part 61, based on 50 hours
Lone Star College, Conroe$16,050Private flight course, Cessna 172
Texas Woman’s University, Denton$19,800Private pilot flight lab
LeTourneau University, Longview$21,735Primary Flight I and II, 2026-27
Each school’s own published estimate, October 2026. Examiner fees and extra hours can add to every figure.

Treat the minimums with care. Airplanes & Attitude builds its $13,502 from the FAA’s 40-hour minimum and tells students to budget 50 percent more, while Pegasus prices its $14,000 on 50 hours.

Under FAA rules, a private pilot needs at least 40 hours under Part 61 or 35 hours in a Part 141 course, and must be 17 to hold the certificate. Most students take longer than either minimum.

Helicopter, glider and aerobatic training in Texas

Baylor offers a helicopter concentration, flown in Robinson helicopters at Waco, with 2026-27 flight fees of $170,915. Texas State students can also train on helicopters with Veracity Aviation at Seguin.

The Texas Soaring Association in Midlothian, south of Dallas, is a glider club with FAA-certificated glider instructors. A demonstration ride costs $130, and full membership costs $500 to join plus $65 a month and $80 a year in Soaring Society of America dues.

Is Texas good for flight school?

Yes, for the airline jobs more than the weather. American Airlines is headquartered in Fort Worth and is the largest employer in North Texas, and Southwest, which first flew from Dallas Love Field in 1971, announced a new Austin crew base of about 335 pilots for 2026.

The weather depends on where you train. NOAA records 193 clear days a year in El Paso, 160 in Lubbock and 135 at Dallas-Fort Worth, but only 115 in Austin, 105 in San Antonio and 90 in Houston, against 211 in Phoenix.

Houston and the coast also sit in the Atlantic hurricane season, from June 1 to November 30. A school with enough aircraft and instructors to reschedule quickly matters more there.

The airports keep students sharp. Addison, Thrust’s home, reports more than 120,000 operations a year and nearly 600 based aircraft, and San Antonio’s Stinson logged 94,193 operations in 2025.

Choosing well matters because many students never finish, and AOPA has estimated that 70 to 80 percent of student pilots drop out before earning a certificate. Our look at the reasons pilots fail at flight training covers why, and how to spot a school that will get you through.

FAQ

For a future airline pilot, ATP Flight School is the best flight school in Texas as of October 2026. It trains at 11 Texas airports for a fixed $123,995 from zero time, with no Texas location premium and career tracks to American, Delta and United. Thrust Flight, based at Addison, is the strongest Texas-born alternative at $120,000 all in, and In The Pattern in Denton was AOPA’s national Best Flight School in 2025.
A private pilot license in Texas costs roughly $8,500 to $21,735, based on schools’ own 2026 estimates. Part 61 schools such as Pilot Rise and Pegasus Flight School publish $8,500 to $14,000, while college Part 141 courses run about $16,050 to $21,735. Training from zero to flight instructor for an airline career costs about $34,000 to $155,895 at the programs that publish a price, with most near $120,000.
A private pilot certificate requires at least 40 hours of flight time under Part 61, or 35 hours in a Part 141 course. To fly for an airline you need an airline transport pilot certificate, which takes 1,500 hours, or 1,000 to 1,250 hours for graduates of an FAA-approved degree program. Most students log more than the minimums.
No. FAA rules set a minimum age of 17 for a private pilot certificate and no maximum age to start training. US airline pilots can fly until their 65th birthday, so a pilot who starts at 27 and reaches an airline within a few years has a career of more than 30 years ahead.
No. The FAA does not require a degree for any pilot certificate, and academies such as ATP, Thrust Flight and US Aviation Academy take students with no degree. A bachelor’s degree from an FAA-approved aviation program can lower the airline transport pilot requirement from 1,500 hours to 1,000, and Texas has eight approved schools, including Baylor, LeTourneau and Texas Southern.
Part 141 schools in Texas include Thrust Flight, US Aviation Academy and Delta Qualiflight, which also trains under Part 61. Lone Star College and Central Texas College train under Part 141, and Tarrant County College follows a Part 141 curriculum. Pilot Rise and Pegasus Flight School are Part 61 schools.
ATP has career tracks to American, Delta and United, and US Aviation Academy is on United’s Aviate list and partners with Southwest’s Destination 225, Envoy and SkyWest. Thrust Flight names Envoy, SkyWest, Republic and Avelo, Coast Flight Training names American and Envoy, and AeroGuard’s Georgetown campus offers the SkyWest Pilot Pathway. Among colleges, Texas Southern is on both Delta Propel and United Aviate, and LeTourneau runs Envoy and PSA cadet programs.
Yes. US Aviation Academy, with six Texas flight campuses, is approved for VA and GI Bill students, and its cost page cites a Post-9/11 GI Bill cap of $17,661.89 for flight training in the 2026-27 academic year.

Sources and references used for research and fact-checking.

Get the Newsletter

The latest aviation news and stories sent to your inbox.

About the Author

Tim de Vries

Tim is the owner and lead editor of AeroCorner since 2019, overseeing aviation content covering aircraft, airlines, airports, and the broader aviation industry. Through years of researching, writing, editing, and publishing aviation-focused content, he has developed extensive practical knowledge of commercial aviation and air travel. Based in Asia and a frequent traveler himself, Tim also brings firsthand passenger experience to AeroCorner’s coverage. Outside of publishing, he has also explored aviation firsthand through hands-on flight training in New Zealand.